Agenda and Program

Escalante Rim
Escalante National Monument, Southern Utah

Schedule

Monday, September 16 (Clients' Day)

Clients' Day is an opportunity for groups to meet, host workshops and short courses, or participate in field trips. 

Scheduled Meetings:

  • Greater Grand Canyon Landscape Assessment Project Meeting (full day, invited, Landscape Conservation Initiative) – Southwest Room
  • Colorado Plateau Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit (8:30 AM to 4:30 PM, invited, 25 people, CPCESU) – Meadows Room
  • U.S. Geological Survey Wildlife Meeting (noon to 2:30 PM, invited) – Fremont Room
  • Tribal Working Group (1 to 5 PM, invited, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals) – Festival Room
  • Night Skies Group (2:30 to 4:30 PM, invited, 30 people, National Park Service) – Fremont Room

Meeting rooms at the du Bois Conference Center have been reserved for use by conference participants for side meetings. If you are attending the conference and would like to schedule a meeting room at no charge, please contact Biennial.Conference@nau.edu. Only registered participants may schedule a meeting room. 

Workshops: Rehabilitation and Restoration of Arizona Springs Handbook Development Workshop (8:30 AM to 5 PM) – Agassiz Room (Organizers: Louise Misztal and Nick Deyo, Sky Island Alliance, and Larry Stevens, Springs Stewardship Institute, Museum of Northern Arizona) (Free and open to all conference participants) 

Map, Model, and Manage with LANDFIRE Tools Workshop (Two identical sessions: 1:00 PM–3:00 PM or 3:15 PM–5:00 PM) – Room A (Organizers: The Nature Conservancy and Merriam-Powell Center for Environmental Research) (Free and open to all conference participants) 

Opening Reception and Keynote Speaker:

  • 5:00 – 7:00 pm: Opening Reception at the 1899 Ballroom (Appetizers provided, no-host bar)
  • 7:00 – 8:30 pm: Keynote Speaker: David S. Wilcove, author of No Way Home: The Decline of the World’s Great Animal Migrations and The Condor’s Shadow: The Loss and Recovery of Wildlife in America – Prochnow Auditorium (Admission is free and the public is welcome)

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

The conference program and detailed agenda are now available.

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM            Light Breakfast Refreshments (coffee, tea, juice, and pastries) -- Ballroom

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM            Official Welcome -- Ballroom

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM            Opening Plenary Session – Tom Sisk, Northern Arizona University, Olajos-Goslow Professor of Environmental Science and Policy -- Ballroom

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM            Break with refreshments -- Ballroom

9:30 AM – 11:30 AM          Special and contributed sessions

11:30 PM – 1:00 PM           Lunch (Little Italy Buffet) -- Ballroom

11:30 PM – 1:00 PM           Workshop - Bridging the research-management knowledge gap using Ecological Sites – (Duniway) (Room 11) (Free and open to all participants)

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM             Special and contributed sessions

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM             Break with refreshments -- Ballroom

3:15 PM – 5:15 PM             Special and contributed sessions

5:30 PM – 8:00 PM             Poster Session and No-Host Reception at 1899 Bar and Grill (Updated lists of accepted posters is now available)

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM            Light Breakfast Refreshments (coffee, tea, juice, and pastries) -- Ballroom

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM          Special and contributed sessions

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM        Break with refreshments -- Ballroom

10:15 AM – 12:15 PM        Special and contributed sessions

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM           Lunch (Lumberjack Deli Buffet) -- Ballroom

1:15 PM – 3:15 PM             Special and contributed sessions

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM             Break with refreshments -- Ballroom

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM             Special and contributed sessions

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM             Visit to and free reception at The Arboretum of Flagstaff (Transportation will be provided). Reception hosted by:

Thursday, September 19, 2013 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM            Light Breakfast Refreshments (coffee, tea, juice, and pastries) -- Ballroom

8:00 AM                              Blackbrush Field Trip (Open to all participants)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM          Special and contributed sessions

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM        Break with refreshments -- Ballroom

10:15 AM – 12:15 AM        Special and contributed sessions

Conference Adjourns